--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey house and former shop, built c. 1820, having timber shopfront to ground floor. Now in disuse. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, render eaves course. Rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and moulded render surrounds. Shopfront comprising scrolled timber consoles, fascia having raised lettering and cornice. Square-headed opening having flanking Doric style pilasters with recessed panels and glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Square-headed display opening with panelled render riser. Square-headed opening having flanking Doric style pilasters with recessed panels and overlight, now blocked up over double-leaf timber panelled doors. Timber pilasters flanking timber panelled door having overlight. Limestone step to entrance.

Appraisal

This building retains notable features, such as the decorative moulded render window surrounds and quoins, which add interest to the symmetrical façade. The shopfront is particularly interesting and well composed, having ornate features such as the scrolled consoles and Doric style pilasters. The private entrance to the house retains its door furniture, which is becoming increasingly rare in Ireland.