--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, having render shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with render eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having concrete sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising render pilasters supporting fascia and cornice. Square-headed display window with timber mullions, cast-iron sill guard and render riser. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over replacement half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This building's modest size and scale are similar to the surrounding buildings and therefore makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Its façade is enlivened by the retention of features such as the sash windows, display window and cast-iron sill guard.