National Bank of Ireland

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey bank, built c. 1880, with pitched slate roof having terracotta ridge tiles, copings, red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered parapet walls with dentillated cornice. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings to ground and first floors with render pilasters and scrolled cornices supporting dentillated architraves over one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Those to first floor having render continuous sill course. Round-headed openings to second floor with render keystones, impost courses and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window. Double-height tripartite opening having render pilasters and scrolled consoles supporting architrave over one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening with render surround comprising pilasters, scrolled consoles and dentillated architrave over timber panelled door. Cast-iron railings set in limestone plinths to west.

Appraisal

This striking bank, of notable architectural quality and design, forms a significant presence in the streetscape. The well executed classical render details are indicative of the building's high status, which is further enhanced by the retention of the unusual double-height window.