Artistic, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding memorial, erected in 1955, comprising carved marble figure statue on square-profile carved limestone tapering pedestal with cross motif and plaques in relief. Square-profile slate base surrounded by metal railings.

Appraisal

The fine detailing of this sculpture, carved in the round, is evidence of the high artistic quality of the carving. Its prominent location at a crossroads in Ballylanders makes it a focal point on the streetscape. Inscriptions in Irish and English bear the names of soldiers of Galtee Battalion who fought in the 1916 Rising and the Irish War of Independence and the inscription, 'In memory of the officers and men of the Galtee Battalion Irish Volunteers 1916 1921 Our Lady of Lourdes pray for them'.