Main Record - County Laois

Abbeyleix Demesne Church of Ireland Church, Abbeyleix Demesne, County Laois
TownlandABBEYLEIX DEMESNE
CountyCounty Laois
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL ARTISTIC SOCIAL
Additional Usegraveyard/cemetery

Description
Detached Georgian Church of Ireland church, built c.1765, with tower. Renovated, c.1880, with transepts added. Now in use as private chapel. Alfred Gilbert designer of tomb of Eustace Besey. Double-pitched slate roof with lead ridge tiles, pyramidal spire behind castellated parapet, limestone ashlar and windvane and crucifix to apex. Roughcast walls with saw-tooth brick band to eaves and limestone stringcourses to tower. Paired trefoil-headed window openings with limestone surrounds and fixed-pane windows. Pointed-arch door opening with timber panelled door. Full-height interior on a cruciform plan; timber panelled gallery to first floor, c.1901, over black marble Doric pilasters; limestone ashlar arches to transepts; marble statuary and wall monuments to transepts; white limestone railings to chancel; marble reredos; Georgian Gothic-style plaster frieze. Church is set back from road in own grounds; landscaped grounds to site with various cut stone grave markers, c.1800 - present, including de Vesci burial plot. Pair of gateways to site comprising limestone ashlar piers with limestone wheel guards and iron gates.