Main Record - County Laois

Capard House, Capard Demesne, County Laois
TownlandCAPARD
CountyCounty Laois

Description
Detached seven-bay two-storey Neo-Classical Georgian house, built c.1815, with pedimented central breakfront and flanking end bays. Double-pitched and hipped slate roofs hidden behind parapets, with rolled lead ridge tiles, ashlar chimneystacks with yellow clay pots and glazed lantern to rear on a cylindrical plan. Sandstone ashlar walls with projecting plinth, bands, cornice and blocking course. Pediment to entrance bay with eagle over. Nap rendered to rear elevation with ruled and lined detail, painted. Square-headed window openings with sandstone sills forming sill course, sandstone architraves and six-over-six timber sash windows. Blind openings to end bays with pediments over. Prostyle tetrastyle Greek Doric portico to breakfront with lugged architrave to door opening and timber panelled double door with sidelights. Interior retains original joinery; Entrance Hall with decorative plasterwork; Dining Room with decorative plasterwork. House is set back from road in own grounds; designed landscaped grounds to site; tarmacadam drive and forecourt to approach; concrete steps to entrance. Gateway to site comprising rendered piers with cast-iron gates.