Main Record - County Laois

Brittas House, Brittas Demesne, County Laois
TownlandBRITTAS (TI. BY.)
CountyCounty Laois

Description
Remains of detached country house, built in 1869 to designs by John McCurdy, comprising three-storey over basement tower. Remainder of house dismantled to ground level. No roof to main structure. Sandstone ashlar walls with buttresses and castellated parapet to turret on corbels. Pointed-arch window openings to ground floor, square-headed window openings to upper floors and canted oriel window to first floor with sandstone surrounds. Four-centred arch door opening with hood moulding, fittings now gone. Sandstone and brick internal walls. Set back from road in own grounds; overgrown grounds to site. Group of detached two-storey outbuildings to site, now derelict. Detached gate lodge to site. Gateway to site (at Main Street, Clonaslee) comprising sandstone piers.