Laois County Hospital

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey, Modernist style gate lodge, built c. 1940, with box bay window to south elevation, located at main entrance to hospital complex, now in use as offices. Flat roofed, two rendered and painted stacks, cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered painted white walls over a low painted plinth and a raised cornice over. Square headed windows and doors with raised stucco architrave surrounds, doorway and paired windows to entrance elevation. Replacement uPVC windows and doors.

Appraisal

A Modernist gate lodge which reflects the design of the main hospital, by Michael Scott and Norman Good, with similar external detailing, including the wide raised stucco architrave surrounds to openings. It is an integral part of the site and enhances the International Style character of the hospital complex.