Electric Theatre

Cinema

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey gable-fronted cinema, built 1932, designed (1928) by Thomas Francis McNamara (1867-1947). Closed, 1969. Artificial slate roof behind raised parapet wall, concrete ridge, plastic rainwater goods. Painted rendered walling, projecting rendered plinth course. Four full height pilasters with two blocking courses to parapet wall and a further blocking course to first floor sill level. Three slender square-headed window openings to centre bay at first floor with an oculus opening, with four keystones, to either side, and replacement aluminium windows. Two square-headed door openings and one window opening to ground floor with aluminium glazed doors and windows.

Appraisal

An early cinema with a 'moderne' façade typical of its type - essentially a decorated façade with a plain hall behind. Before the arrival of television it would have been an important part of the social life of the town. It has a dominant presence on Well Road and is a key feature of the architectural character of an otherwise low-rise streetscape making a strong contribution to the historic core.