--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey late-Georgian townhouse, built c.1820, in use as offices. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, large replacement metal gutter, cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Painted rendered walling, projecting painted plinth course. Square-headed window openings, patent rendered reveals and limestone sills, uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening with block-and-start limestone ashlar surround and keystone, plain glazed fanlight, limestone lintel cornice and raised and fielded timber panelled door opening onto two limestone steps, with wrought-iron bootscraper.

Appraisal

A fine late-Georgian townhouse that, although it has lost some of its historic fabric, has a good doorcase, and has retained its characteristic façade composition. It forms an important element in this significant streetscape, making a strong contribution to the urban fabric and enhancing the architectural landscape of the historic town core.