Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1890, with shopfront inserted c. 1910, in use as bank and commercial premises. Pitched artificial slate roof, cement ridge tiles, two rendered chimneystacks with clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walling, pebbledash render to east gable and return. Square-headed window openings and painted stone sills with uPVC windows. Symmetrical timber shopfront to three bays with pair of large fixed-pane display windows on rendered stall risers with leaded coloured glass overlights. Inset square-headed door opening with splayed display windows, as per shopfront with replacement timber glazed door, all flanked by moulded pilasters and foliate console brackets with gablets and glazed fascia with gilt lettering and cornice over. Square-headed door opening to west bay with render architrave surround, replacement timber paneled door, rectangular overlight, opening onto limestone step.

Appraisal

A substantial late-Victorian former shop, enlivened by a fine example of an early twentieth-century shopfront, with decorative features of architectural quality. It is an important component in the nineteenth-century urban fabric of Main Street and adds to the special character of the historic town core.