--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1880, with shopfront inserted c. 1990. Pitched slate roof, terracotta ridge tiles, and tall shared rendered chimneystack to east. Steel gutter, cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Painted rough-cast rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, patent rendered reveals, painted stone sills, aluminium windows. Hardwood shopfront comprises fixed-pane display window and inset glazed timber panelled door on timber panels flanked by fluted pilasters with fascia over. Round-headed door opening to upper floor with replacement hardwood panelled door and fanlight. Earlier dentiled cornice visible above fascia. Limestone step to entrance to upper floor. Original plaster cornice and timber joinery to traditional-style shop interior.

Appraisal

Despite the loss of external historic fabric the building maintains its façade composition, a sympathetic replacement shopfront and some internal historic features. It is an essential part of the understated architectural character of Market Square, forming part of an important late nineteenth-century terrace. As an integral part of the urban fabric of the town core, it adds to the special character and architectural landscape of Portlaoise.