--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end of terrace two-bay two-storey former house, built c.1850, with four-bay two-storey rear extension fronting onto Abbeyleix Road c.1960, in use as a commercial premises. Pitched artificial slate roofs, synthetic ridge tiles, cement coping, diminutive brick chimneystack to west, plastic rainwater goods and timber fascia. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, painted limestone sills, replacement timber casement windows, concrete sills to rear extension, single-pane timber sash window with convex horns, no sill and semi-exposed sash box. Fixed-pane display window to retail unit with uPVC glazed door, further fixed-pane display window to east gable with plywood box fascia spanning both shop windows to both elevations. Further pair of fixed-pane display windows to rear extension and timber panelled door. Three petrol pumps to pavement "Beckmeter" c. 1980 and hexagonal cast-iron stand, possibly an air pump c. 1950.

Appraisal

Although this building has lost most of its historic fabric it has retained its form and composition. On an important site at the junction of the Square with Abbeyleix Road the building is an integral part of the nineteenth-century urban form and contributes to the special character of the historic town core.