Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1915, with full-height canted bay, canted-bay two-storey extension built to gable c. 1980, extensions to rear, now in use as guest house. Pitched slate roof, artificial slate to new west canted bay, terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack corresponding to former west gable, ogee moulded cast-iron rainwater goods to original section, new metal rainwater goods to west section. Red brick wall laid in English garden wall bond with projecting eaves and plinth course and blind recessed panels below first floor windows, painted render to all other elevations, square-headed window openings with rock-faced granite lintels and granite sills, round-headed entrance formed in voussoired rock-faced granite with granite keystone and moulded red brick impost mouldings. Replacement aluminum windows and glazed door. Front door opening onto original tiled area and two granite steps, paved footpath through front lawn, enclosed to street by wrought-iron pedestrian gate and railing on granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

One of ten semi-detached, substantial and well-proportioned early twentieth century townhouses that form an attractive and elegant assemblage along Kellyville Park. They retain their historic appearance and much of their original external fabric. The retention of the group's original railings adds to its streetscape value. They stand out in the otherwise modest streetscape and make a positive contribution to the architectural landscape of the periphery of Portlaoise.