--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house, built c.1910, built as part of a pair with no. 6 (12506169). Pitched replacement slate roof, roll-moulded terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack now incorporated into that of No.4, plastic gutter, steel downpipe. Redbrick walling laid in English garden wall bond, rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings to first floor segmental-headed to ground floor (including door) formed in brick, with sandstone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Replacement timber panelled door and overlight with champfered sandstone to base of door opening. Opens directly to street.

Appraisal

A simple early twentieth-century terraced house which, although it has lost most of its external original features, still contributes, together with its neighbours, to make an attractive red brick terrace. As an integral part of the urban fabric of the town, it adds to the special character and architectural landscape of Portlaoise.