Maryborough Barracks

Sports hall/centre/gymnasium

--/--/--

Description

Detached multi-bay two-storey gymnasium, built c.1910, now disused. Pitched roof with original red synthetic tiles and terracotta ridge tiles, to single-storey section, raised ventilation ridge to two-storey section with timber louvres. Cast-iron rainwater goods to exposed timber rafter fact. Machine-made red brick walling laid in English garden wall bond. Coursed rough-hewn limestone wall to north and west below first floor sill level and concrete base. Square-headed window openings, concrete sills, some multi-pane steel windows, some boarded up. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf vertically-sheeted timber doors.

Appraisal

A purpose-built gymnasium demonstrating the importance of physical fitness for the military and gardaí. It demonstrates some innovative features, such as iron windows and traditional craftsmanship evident in the stonework. It forms part of the barracks building ensemble, a significant set-piece, enriching the historic and architectural landscape of Portlaoise.