--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1905, with enclosed front garden, later extensions to rear and west. Stone outbuilding to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof, synthetic ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack with clay pots to either end. Replacement metal rainwater goods to timber fascia. Ruled-and-lined rendered walling to ground floor, flint-dash render to first floor, rendered soldier quoins to either end, rendered walling to all other elevations. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills and six-over-six timber sash windows with convex horns and cylinder glass, single-pane timber sash windows to rear and side elevations with exposed sash boxes. Central elliptical-headed door opening with timber frame, lintel cornice, decorative spoked timber fanlight with etched glass, replacement timber glazed door. Door opens into decorative gabled open porch with slate roof, decorative timber bargeboard and finial, geometric timber framework on concrete sill and rendered wall having timber seat to either side. Concrete footpath through front lawn enclosed to street by cast-iron railing on limestone ashlar plinth, cast-iron pedestrian gate with tall limestone ashlar pier to either end. Tall rubblestone wall encloses lawn to west.

Appraisal

One of three similarly scaled detached houses, this house retains all its original features including a fine set of timber sash windows with original cylinder glass. The symmetrical façade is enlivened by an attractive entrance porch, making it one of the most intact and unique turn-of-the-century houses in Portlaoise. Together with the adjoining properties, this ensemble adds great charm to the western approach to Market Square. A key feature in the urban fabric of the town, the building greatly enhances and enriches the architectural heritage of Portlaoise.