--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, adjacent houses to east demolished exposing east side elevation. Pitched slate roof with party wall to east rising above roof with remnant of former shared chimneystack, rendered chimneystack to west with clay pots shared with adjoining house. Steel gutter and cast-iron downpipe. Flintdash rendered walling, smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings, smooth rendered surrounds, painted limestone sills and uPVC windows. Central square-headed door opening, moulded render architrave surround on plinth blocks with uPVC glazed door. Timber parallel shutters to interior.

Appraisal

A modest but well-proportioned house, which despite losing some of its original features retains its fine façade composition and form. The building is an integral part of the architectural landscape of the town and forms part of an important early nineteenth-century terrace adjoining St. Peter's Church.