--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1860, as one of a pair,with shopfront inserted c. 1980, now in use as commercial premises. Former stone coach house to rear shared with adjoining building 32 Main Street (12506009). Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, large rendered shared chimneystack with octagonal clay pots, plastic gutter. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, painted limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Symmetrical shopfront comprising pair of fixed-pane display windows on timber sills and central glazed timber door and stringcourse over. Rear site occupied by three two-storey retail units c.1970. Rubble-stone former coach house, now integrated with commercial units.

Appraisal

This typical mid nineteenth-century townhouse forms a pair with its neighbouring building, making an interesting ensemble at the junction of Railway Street with Main Street. Despite having lost much of its original external fabric, the building still contributes to the streetscape. As an integral part of the architectural heritage of Portlaoise, it enhances and enriches the special character of the historic town core.