--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1860, as one of a pair, with shopfront inserted c. 1980, now in use as commercial premises. Former stone coach house to rear shared with adjoining building, 33 Main Street (12506010). Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, large rendered shared chimneystack with octagonal clay pots, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, six-over-six timber sash windows with ogee horns and cylinder glass. Timber shopfront with zigzag glazing and replacement uPVC glazed door, timber fascia and console brackets.

Appraisal

This typical mid nineteenth-century townhouse retains some of original elements including the early sash windows and its former coach house to the rear. It adds considerable charm to the streetscape of Main Street, forming an important element in the urban fabric of the town. As an integral part of the architectural heritage of Portlaoise, it enhances and enriches the special character of the historic town core.