Post office

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey commercial building, formerly the General Post Office built c.1900, with pair of shopfronts to ground floor c. 2000 and an integral carriage arch. Two-bay two-storey double-gabled return c. 1900, with further flat-roof extensions occupying much of rear site. Pitched artificial slate roof with synthetic ridge tiles. Three tall profiled painted ruled-and-lined rendered chimneystacks with clay pots. Replacement gutter on series of decorative console brackets to eaves . Square-profile, cast-iron downpipe. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walling with moulded string course below the console brackets and continuous sill course to both upper floors. Pebbledash rendered walling to rear and returns. Segmental-headed window openings with moulded architrave surrounds to continuous rendered sill course with replacement two-over-two timber sash windows and angled horns. uPVC windows to rear elevation. Single-pane timber sash window to ground floor of return with painted stone sill and iron bars. Segmental-headed carriage arch to west bay with modern render rustication and vertically-sheeted timber door.

Appraisal

A well-preserved former post office which, despite the removal of the original ground floor composition, retains much of its original façade elements of a good architectural quality and contains some sympathetic replacement features. The building is one of the tallest and most ornate buildings on this section of Main Street, rising above the otherwise relatively modest streetscape, making it a key element within the streetscape and the fabric of the terrace.