--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, with replica timber shopfront, now in use as commercial premises. An integral carriage arch to the east leads to rear. Extensively renovated c.2006, with contemporary extension and contemporary interior. Pitched artificial slate roof, synthetic ridge tiles, and plastic rainwater goods. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, two-over-two timber sash windows with ogee horns. Symmetrical timber shopfront replicated from original early 20th century shopfront comprising stainless steel fascia and a pair of fixed-pane display windows on timber stall risers with applied timber colonettes. Recessed entrance with side glazing and door matching that of front and contemporary timber glazed door. Square-headed carriage arch opening is lined in steel cladding with timber doors.

Appraisal

This former late nineteenth-century house has retained part of its original façade but has lost much of its historic fabric. Nevertheless the simple building style of its façade and its new facsimile shopfront add considerable charm to the streetscape and enhance the urban fabric of the historic town core.