--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey former pair of houses built c. 1880, modern timber shopfront to ground floor, extended to the rear, now in use as public house. Pitched artificial slate roof, black clay ridge tiles and central rendered chimneystack and clay pots, behind raised parapet wall with cement coping and central cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Painted rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, smooth rendered surrounds and uPVC windows. Traditional-style timber shopfront spans entire four bays with multi-pane display window, timber stall risers and limestone-clad plinth course, large pilasters and brackets with timber fascia above two pairs of double-leaf timber panelled doors, with an early white marble step to west door opening.

Appraisal

While very little remains of the historic fabric of the exterior or interior survives, this building forms a key element of the streetscape of Main Street as it widens to form the informal Lower Square, enhancing the architectural character of the historic town core.