--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited, two-storey commercial building, built c. 1905, street-fronted with five bays on Main Street, a chamfered corner with single-bay frontispiece and seven bays to Church Avenue, with a continuous shopfront to both elevations, incorporating three or four earlier terraced buildings. Multi-bay two-storey brick and concrete extension added to rear c. 1965. Pitched artificial slate roof, hipped to corner, with black clay ridge tiles. Raised parapet wall to chamfered corner forming a pediment with cornice and ball finial. Steel gutter and steel downpipe to south, steel gutter on moulded eaves cornice with square-profile cast-iron downpipe to east. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walling, horizontally rusticated to corner frontispiece with heavy moulded cornice to east elevation only, and machine-cut limestone-clad plinth course to both elevations. Square-headed window openings, architrave surrounds with painted stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Moulded pediment above window opening to frontispiece with starburst tympanum. Frameless glazed shopfront with timber pilasters and brackets with angled timber fascia.

Appraisal

This corner building has incorporated some earlier buildings which lined Church Avenue and Main Street. Although lacking many original features, it retains its façade composition,marking the corner with its pediment and finial. The early twentieth-century building style merges well with the historical streetscape. Situated at a prominent junction it has an imposing presence in the urban fabric and is a key feature in the streetscape, enhancing the architectural character of the historic town core.