Artistic, Technical

Vent pipe

Vent pipe

--/--/--

Description

Free-standing cast-iron ventilation pipe, erected c. 1900, set within the public pavement to the southeast of the Church of Ss Peter and Paul. Columnar cast-iron pipe having roll-mouldings to base and top of fluted plinth, smooth cast-iron shaft surmounted by roll moulding and corona with dome mesh over.

Appraisal

This sewer vent pipe, among several in Portlaoise, is from the early twentieth century and is unusual as they are rarely found in provincial towns in Ireland. This example is the only one of its type remaining in the town. The pipe is a utilitarian yet well designed piece of street furniture, its base similar in form to cast-iron lamp standards. Its survival is significant and it is a noteworthy element of the streetscape enhancing the industrial heritage of Portlaoise.