Scoil an Chlochair Portlaoise

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey national school, built c. 1850. Hipped artificial slate roof, cement ridge tiles, two rooflights to rear pitch, uPVC rainwater goods to timber fascia. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls. Segmental-headed window openings, four above door level and larger central opening, painted limestone sills, square-headed door opening with limestone sill of window above serving as lintel. uPVC windows, replacement timber panelled door and original limestone step.

Appraisal

Despite the loss of much of its historic fabric, this is a good example of an early school building with its high level windows blocking external views. Its main significance is as part of an important group of national school buildings dating from the mid nineteenth to the mid twentieth century including 12505167 and 12505166.