Port Leix

Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay two-storey rendered outbuilding, built c. 1820, attached to outbuilding (12505149) forming rear yard to Portleix House. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron gutter to stone-flagged eaves, cast-iron hopper and downpipes. Pebbledash walls, square-headed window and door openings, limestone (tooled) sills, concrete overband to two door openings. Three-over-six timber sash windows, vertically-sheeted timber doors. Gravel yard forming courtyard to Portleix House.

Appraisal

Retaining some timber sash windows and its façade composition, this building forms part of the courtyard composition to the rear of Portleix House. The scale of the outbuildings gives some idea of what was required to maintain a house of this size.