Annefield

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over concealed basement former house, built c. 1705, with pair of single-bay single-storey extensions added to either endand two-storey extension added to rear c.1960, renovated c. 1990, now in use as offices. Pitched artificial slate roof, cement ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks to gable ends, uPVC rainwater goods. Painted pebbledash rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth course, square-headed window openings with stone sills, central round-headed door opening with rendered Gibbsian-style surround and original door frame. uPVC windows and timber panelled door with timber fanlight. Door opens onto two limestone steps to tarmacadam front area, enclosed to west by rubble stone wall and to road by low concrete wall and steel railing c. 2000.

Appraisal

A fine well-proportioned Early Georgian house set back from the road which retains its dignified presence. The house was built by Rev. Canon Thomas Mosse who was Rector of Maryborough between 1691-1731. His son Dr. Bartholomew Mosse, founder of the Dublin Rotunda Hospital, was born here in 1712, attributing additional historic importance to it.