--/--/--

Description

Mid-terrace two-storey over raised basement Late Georgian house, built c. 1810, with a two-storey return to rear. Slate roof with sky lights behind pararpet to front elevation, tall and wide rendered stacks on party walls and return gable, cast-iron rainwater goods to rear and return. Roughcast render to upper elevations, plat band continuous with first floor windows sills, raised stucco quoins to front and later smooth render to rear elevation and return, square-headed openings to windows with smooth render surrounds, segmental arched door case with original metal-framed petal leaf fanlight above wooden architrave and wide painted surrounds to door. Six-over-six timber sliding sash windows, an eight-over-eight window on return, six panel timber front door. Entrance approached by a flight of steps, set back from Coote Street with front garden bounded by cast-iron railings on a tall limestone plinth. Mews building to rear. Rear partly surfaced with cobbles and bounded by roughly coursed limestone rubble wall.

Appraisal

Located towards the southern end of Coote Street this house is one of a handsome terrace of three late Georgian houses that are a significant element in Portlaoise's architectural landscape. Built following the completion of St. Peter's Church c. 1805 on a new site west of Market Square, these houses with generous gardens and mews reflect early nineteenth century prosperity and formal planning on the road before the arrival of the railway. An attractive and well-proportioned terrace of houses which retain most of their early form and fabric. This house, in particular, retains many original features including windows with quarry glass, front door and cobbled back yard.The terrace lends a decorous presence to this section of the Coote Road and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.