--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay two-storey, retail and office building, dated 1936, in stripped classical style, with advanced pediment over entrance bay supported on pilasters framing middle window, former pedimented carriage arch to south joining façade of former library and giving seven-bay ground floor effect to building, now with a shop at ground floor. Roof concealed behind parapet, rendered stacks on the gables, cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled and lined ashlar effect render to upper storey with stucco platband above shopfront and second platband below parapet, raised lettering '1936 GAZE & GESSOP Ltd' below pediment, square-headed window openings. Replacement casement windows to upper floor. Shop façade divided into six bays, the entrance in the fourth bay, plinth course, paired pilasters between window bays with single pilasters to end bays, wide single pilasters framing glazed panelled entrance door with side and top lights, pilasters supporting the entablature.

Appraisal

A purpose-built large business premises of 1936, built in the then contemporary idiom of stripped classicism. The building complements the style of the adjoining former gaol, whose plat bands are echoed on the twentieth-century façade. The name of the original business, Gaze and Jessop are recorded in the Trade Directory of 1931 as being Auctioneers, Corn Merchants, Cycle Agents, Motor Garages, Petrol Dealers and Wool Merchants.