--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830. Slate roof, two tall rendered stacks on the party walls and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast walls over a painted rendered plinth course, square-headed door and window openings, painted rendered surrounds and painted sills. One-over-one sliding sash windows with ogee horns, replacement timber door with plain glazed rectangular fanlight. Opens directly onto the footpath. It was originally a mid-terrace house but buildings to the south have since been demolished.

Appraisal

One of a terrace of four, built in the early decades of the nineteenth century, with pleasing proportions, which retains its early character. The terrace is an important component in the streetscape and adds to the historic nature of Coote Street. The survival of the long plots to the rear, enclosed by a rubble stone wall enhances the building's original context.