--/--/--

Description

Mid-terrace two-bay two-storey, stripped classical style house built c.1940, with advanced entrance porch. Low pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, clay ridge tiles, tall rendered stack on party wall, , moulded cast-iron rainwater goods, U profile gutters and square downpipes. Ruled and lined ashlar effect render to ground floor and roughcast render upper storey, ground floor canted bay window recessed under segmental-arch, square-headed windows to upper storey, and square-headed door with rectangular fanlight, tall plinth course under a plat band continuous with sill level and broken by entrance door, plat band with drop key stones above ground floor openings and plat band under upper storey openings. Replacement uPVC windows, four-panelled front door. Two steps to entrance, set back behind a narrow continuous step above a narrow footpath

Appraisal

A finely detailed house,part of a terrace of four, built in a stripped classical idiom, with a distinctive appearance. The terrace is a fine example of mid-twentieth century domestic architecture and as part of a similarly styled and well maintained terrace, forms an attractive and architecturally interesting ensemble on Station Road.