--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey thatched cottage with dormer attic, c.1850, with flat-roofed windbreak. Extended, c.1925, comprising single-bay single-storey higher end bay to left. Renovated, c.1975, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting bay added to end bay. Now disused and derelict. Hipped and pitched roof with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and rendered coping. Pitched slate roof to end bay with iron ridge, red brick Running bond chimney stack, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Flat bitumen felt roof to projecting bay with timber eaves. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction having slight batter with rendered band to eaves, rendered walls to windbreak supporting moulded cornice, and rendered walls to projecting bay. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, and two-over-two timber sash windows (concrete sills to projecting bay with timber casement windows). Square-headed door opening with timber door. Set in own grounds perpendicular to road with unkempt grounds to site. (ii) Remains of detached three-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1800. Now in ruins. Pitched thatched roof now gone. Painted (limewashed) random rubble stone walls with sections of mud wall construction having slight batter. Square-headed window openings with no sills, timber lintels, and timber boarded panel fittings. Square-headed door opening with timber lintel, and remains of timber door.

Appraisal

Representing an element of the mid nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of County Kilkenny a small-scale cottage retains the essential composition attributes together with much of the historic fabric despite having fallen into an advanced state of disrepair following a prolonged period of disuse. The remains of a further thatched cottage enhance the group and setting values of a site forming part of a larger clustered settlement or clachán (including 12404501 - 2, 36/KK-45-01 - 2, 36) in Ballygorey.