Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, c.1825, with lean-to entrance windbreak. Extended, c.1925, comprising single-bay two-storey end bay to left. Pitched roof (over lean-to slate roof to windbreak having cast-iron rainwater goods) with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge, and red brick Running bond chimney stack. Pitched slate roof to end bay with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and no rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction with slight batter, rendered strips to corners, and rendered, ruled and lined walls to windbreak. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, rendered surrounds, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, post-1994. Set in own grounds perpendicular to road. (ii) Detached two-bay single-storey thatched outbuilding, c.1825. Pitched and hipped roof with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge. Painted lime rendered walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window opening with concealed dressings, and timber fitting. Square-headed door opening with timber lintel, and timber boarded door. (iii) Detached single-bay single-storey outbuilding, post-1840. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods. Painted lime rendered walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed door opening with timber lintel, and timber boarded half-door. (iv) Detached two-bay single-storey outbuilding, post-1840. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered bargeboards, and no rainwater goods. Random rubble stone walls. Square-headed door openings with lintels, and timber doors.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed modest-scale farmhouse identified as an important element of the early nineteenth-century vernacular legacy by attributes including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the windbreak, the thatched roof probably originally incorporating water reed gleaned from the banks of the nearby River Suir, and so on. Having been well maintained the cottage presents an early aspect with the historic fabric surviving largely intact. A collection of outbuilding ranges informally distributed about a shared courtyard contributes pleasantly to the group and setting values of a site forming part of a larger settlement or clachán (12404528, 30 - 3/KK-45-28, 30 - 3) enhancing the aesthetic appeal of Luffany.