--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage with dormer attic, c.1875, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier range, pre-1840, on site with lean-to entrance windbreak. Extensively renovated, post-1994. Hipped and pitched roof (continuing over lean-to slate roof to windbreak having cast-iron rainwater goods) with replacement water reed thatch, post-1994, having rope work to ridge, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and rendered coping to gable. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction with rendered plinth, and rendered strips to ends. Square-headed window openings with painted cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, post-1994. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, post-1994. Set back from road in own grounds. (ii) Attached single-bay single-storey lean-to outbuilding, c.1900, with segmental-headed carriageway. Lean-to slate roof with no rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction. Segmental-headed carriageway with no fittings. (iii) Detached three-bay single-storey outbuilding, c.1875, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier range, pre-1840, on site. Reroofed, post-1994. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-iron, post-1994, iron ridge, and no rainwater goods. Remains of unpainted roughcast lime rendered walls over random rubble stone construction having iron cross tie bars. Square-headed door openings with dressed limestone lintels, and iron doors. (iv) Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1900, comprising banded cylindrical shaft with moulded necking supporting fluted cylindrical head having spout, curvilinear 'cow tail' handle, and fluted domed capping.

Appraisal

A picturesque modest-scale cottage representing an important element of the vernacular legacy of County Kilkenny as identified by attributes including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the windbreak, the thatched roof, and so on. However, while the retention of the essential composition attributes maintains much of the integrity of the cottage the external expression has not benefited from the insertion of inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings. A collection of attendant outbuilding ranges together with related artefacts contributes positively to the group and setting values of the complex forming part of a wider settlement or clachán (including 12404501, 35 - 6/KK-45-01, 35 - 6), one of a number of such vernacular assemblages in the south of County Kilkenny.