Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, c.1825. Hipped roof with water reed thatch having rope work to ridge, and red brick Running bond chimney stack. Painted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction with slight batter. Square-headed window openings with painted cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set in own grounds perpendicular to road with painted roughcast piers having iron gates. (ii) Detached three-bay single-storey outbuilding, pre-1840, to east. Reroofed, c.1950. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1950, iron ridge, rendered coping, and no rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window opening with no sill, and timber window. Square-headed door openings with painted corrugated-iron doors. (iii) Detached three-bay single-storey outbuilding, post-1840, to east. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and no rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window opening with no sill, and timber window. Square-headed door opening with red brick voussoirs, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. (iv) Detached two-bay single-storey outbuilding, post-1840, to east. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and no rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed door openings with red brick voussoirs, and fittings not visible.

Appraisal

A small-scale cottage of vernacular importance on account of attributes including the construction in locally-sourced materials, the thatched roof, and so on. Having been carefully maintained to present an early aspect the cottage makes a pleasant contribution to the character of the locality. Representing the centrepiece of a modest farmyard complex having a range of attendant outbuildings the resulting ensemble forms part of a wider settlement or clachán (including 12404502, 35 - 6/KK-45-02, 35 - 6), one of a number of such vernacular assemblages in the south of County Kilkenny.