--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----. Pitched and hipped water reed thatch roof with exposed lattice stretchers to raised ridge having exposed scallops, cement rendered chimney stack (north) having concrete capping, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Rendered battered walls; cement rendered surface finish (north). Square-headed door opening (north) with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings (south) with concealed dressings framing two-over-two or two-over-four timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set perpendicular to road.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of south County Kilkenny by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the compact direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a thatch finish.