Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, extant 1901, on a square plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled advanced porch. Renovated, ----. Replacement hipped slate roof with pressed or rolled iron ridges, red brick Running bond central chimney stack having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Replacement rendered walls on rendered plinth. Square-headed central door opening with step threshold, and concealed dressings framing timber door. Square-headed window openings ("cheeks"). Square-headed flanking window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing timber casement windows. Road fronted opposite entrance to grounds of Silverspring House.

Appraisal

A gate lodge illustrating the continued development or "improvement" of the Silverspring House in the later nineteenth century with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact square plan form centred on a windbreak-like porch; and the pyramidal roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a gate lodge making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.