Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard with various cut-stone markers, pre-1764-post-1896. Road fronted with random rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter of site having rubble stone vertical coping, squared rubble stone piers having rubble stone vertical capping, and iron gate.

Appraisal

Forming a picturesque landmark in the rural landscape an appealing graveyard originally shared with a Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland church (c.1800; in use, 1903; demolished, pre-1977) represents one of the earliest-surviving ecclesiastical sites in the vicinity. A collection of cut-stone markers displaying high quality craftsmanship identify the artistic design distinction of the site while some exhibiting a naïve or primitive quality suggest a potential archaeological significance.