--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey single-cell national school, c.1900. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods surviving on exposed timber eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction with concealed red brick quoins to corners, and cut-limestone date stone/plaque [date not discernible]. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with timber boarded door having overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with unkempt grounds to site.

Appraisal

A small-scale national school built to a standard design prepared by or derived from the output of the Board or Office of Public Works representing the earliest-surviving purpose-built educational facility in the locality of Tullagher. Although surviving in poor repair having been long decommissioned the original composition attributes survive in place together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thereby maintaining most of the character of the site.