Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey presbytery, c.1900, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to centre ground floor, and two-bay two-storey return to west. Refenestrated. Now disused. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan (pitched to return) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging cut-limestone eaves. Flat bitumen felt roof to porch with timber eaves. Unpainted rendered walls to ground floor with unpainted roughcast walls to first floor. Square-headed window openings with painted cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening with step (now boarded-up). Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Set back from road in own grounds with random rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter of site having cut-limestone piers with ivy-clad capping, and iron gate. (ii) Detached four-bay single-storey coach house with half-attic, c.1900, to west with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on squared rubble limestone eaves. Random rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds incorporating voussoirs (now boarded-up). Square-headed door opening in camber-headed recess (square-headed door opening to half-attic to side (east) elevation) with red brick block-and-start surrounds incorporating voussoirs, and remains of timber doors. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor with red brick block-and-start surround, timber lintel, red brick voussoirs forming elliptical relieving arch over, and no fittings.

Appraisal

A well-composed house of unassuming architectural aspirations retaining the original form and massing but the external expression of which has been undermined by the insertion of inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings: consequently evidence of some early timber joinery to the interior is of particular importance for the role in maintaining some of the character of the house. Forming a neat self-contained group with an attendant coach house the house forms part of a larger related complex alongside the adjacent Catholic church (12403702/KK-37-02) with the resulting ensemble making an appealing impression on the townscape value of Tullagher.