--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey double-pile house, rebuilt 1841, incorporating fabric of earlier house, c.1750, with five-bay two-storey lower wing to right having five-bay single-storey lean-to range along rear (north-west) elevation. Now derelict with wing refenestrated to maintain residential use. Pitched double-pile (M-profile) slate roof (pitched to wing; lean-to to parallel range) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, cut-limestone coping to gables, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on dentilated eaves (cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves to wing). Unpainted lime rendered walls over random rubble stone construction with sections of red brick irregular bond construction, and painted rendered walls to wing. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, concealed red brick dressings, and louvered panel fittings. Square-headed door opening with lintel, and no fittings. Square-headed window openings to wing (some having rectangular recessed panels over) with cut-limestone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows retaining some six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening possibly with surround having timber panelled door, square-headed flanking window openings with concealed sills, and four-over-four timber sash windows. Set back from road in own grounds.

Appraisal

A substantial house displaying an irregular composition or footprint, thereby attesting to a prolonged period of evolution having origins dating back to at least the mid eighteenth century: having been demolished or truncated in the early nineteenth century the house was redeveloped by the Dowager Marchioness of Ormonde (n. d.) in the mid nineteenth century. Having fallen into disrepair by the mid twentieth century the primary portion of the house nevertheless retains many of the original composition attributes together with some of the historic fabric. Maintaining the long-standing occupation of the site the wing similarly retains much of the original form and massing: however, the gradual replacement of the historic fabric with inappropriate modern articles threatens to further undermine the character of the site. Representing an important element of the architectural heritage of the locality the house remains of additional significance for the connections with the Butler and the Lutterel families.