Farmyard complex

Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Farmyard complex, redeveloped 1915, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier ranges, pre-1840, on site including: (i) Detached seven-bay single-storey stable building on an L-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey breakfront, and three-bay single-storey wing perpendicular to right. Hipped roof on a L-shaped plan (hipped to breakfront) with clay tile laid in diagonal courses, clay ridge tiles, and iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed door openings with tongue-and-groove timber panelled half-doors having overlights. Set back from road in grounds shared with Mount Juliet about a courtyard. (ii) Detached six-bay single-storey outbuilding with single-bay two-storey (stepped) advanced end bay to left. Hipped roofs with clay tile laid in diagonal courses, clay ridge tiles, roughcast chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves. Zinc-lined shallow pyramidal roof to end bay with iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls with rendered stringcourse to first floor end bay. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and timber casement windows. Square-headed door openings with tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors (some having overlights; some tongue-and-groove timber panelled half-doors). Square-headed continuous window opening to first floor end bay with concrete sill, and fittings not discerned.

Appraisal

A collection of modest-scale agricultural outbuildings comparable with a contemporary scheme developed by Major Dermot McCalmont (n. d.) forming the Ballylinch Stud Farm (12402803/KK-28-03) nearby. Having historically been carefully maintained to present an early aspect the ensemble forming a self-contained farmyard complex contributes positively to the group and setting values of the Mount Juliet estate.