--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey national school, built 1833, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay (single-bay deep) single-storey projecting breakfront with single-bay single-storey projecting lower porch. Extended, 1913, producing present composition. Now disused. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on hipped slate roof (breakfront); hipped slate roof (porch), clay ridge tiles with paired cone-topped vents to apex, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves with cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings. Set in relandscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A national school representing an integral component of the built heritage of County Kilkenny: meanwhile, aspects of the composition clearly illustrate the near total reconstruction of the national school in the early twentieth century.