Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, c.1900. Refenestrated. Now in private residential use. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening in round-headed open internal porch with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from line of road in own grounds with random rubble limestone boundary wall having cut-limestone coping, iron gate, and iron double gates.

Appraisal

A small-scale gate lodge of humble architectural aspirations retaining the original form and massing, thereby maintaining much of the character of the composition. Forming a neat sub-group with an attendant gateway (12402312/KK-23-12) on the opposite side of the road the resulting ensemble makes a positive impression at the entrance to the grounds of Burnchurch House.