Kiln

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay two-stage lime kiln, c.1825, on a square plan. Now disused. Random rubble limestone walls with base batter having dressed limestone tapered buttress piers, and dressed limestone quoins to corners to upper stage (coping now missing). Pointed-segmental-headed oven aperture with tooled cut-limestone voussoirs, and lining not visible. Set back from road in grounds of quarry with random rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter of site having cut-limestone rounded coping.

Appraisal

A kiln representing a modest-scale artefact of the industrial legacy of County Kilkenny having supported the operation of a limestone quarry on site since the earl nineteenth century. Despite having fallen into the early stages of disrepair following a prolonged period of disuse the essential attributes survive in place including the profile of the oven exhibiting high quality stone masonry, thereby maintaining the position as a picturesque eye-catcher enhancing the aesthetic appeal of the local landscape.