--/--/--

Description

Five-arch rubble limestone road bridge over river, dated 1790. Random rubble limestone walls with rubble limestone triangular cut-waters to piers, cut-limestone diamond recesses flanking central arch having cut-limestone surrounds, inscribed cut-limestone date stone/plaque, and squared rubble limestone coping to parapets. Series of five segmental arches with cut-limestone voussoirs having keystones, and squared rubble limestone soffits having remains of render over. Sited spanning River Nore with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

Representing a picturesque landmark spanning the River Nore an elegantly-appointed middle-size bridge built under the direction of John Butler (n. d.), James Bryan (n. d.) and Richard Ball (n. d.) forms an important element of the late eighteenth-century civil engineering legacy of County Kilkenny. The construction in unrefined locally-sourced stone serves to integrate the composition pleasantly into the surrounding rural landscape while dressed limestone accents display particularly fine craftsmanship.