Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey double-pile gate lodge, extant 1839, on a square plan. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Renovated, 2000. Hipped double-pile (M-profile) slate roof with ridge tiles, red brick Running bond central chimney stack having stepped capping supporting terracotta pot, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron hoppers and downpipes. Rendered walls with rusticated rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed flanking window openings with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing pivot fittings having cast-iron lattice glazing bars. Set back from line of road at entrance to grounds of Grange House with wrought iron "estate railings" to perimeter centred on wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A gate lodge erected by John Stannard (né Lannigan) (d. 1836) contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Grange House estate with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact square plan form centred on a featureless doorcase; and the openings showing pretty lattice glazing patterns. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a gate lodge forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gateway (see 12400920) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.