--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1800. In use as post office, 1902. Refenestrated, pre-1994. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched roof with oat thatch having rope work to ridge, red brick Running bond and rendered squat chimney stacks. Painted rendered walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, pre-1994. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, pre-1994. Road fronted with concrete verge to front.

Appraisal

An appealing modest-scale cottage representing an important element of the vernacular heritage of Clogh on account of the presence of characteristics including an informal arrangement of openings in a long low range, the construction in locally-sourced materials, the thatched roof, and so on. However, while many of the early attributes survive place the external expression of the composition has not benefited from the insertion of replacement fittings to the openings. Occupying a prominent position in the centre of the village the cottage forms part of a self-contained group of thatched cottages (including 12400203 - 4, 6/KK-02-03 - 4, 6) enhancing the aesthetic appeal of Clogh.