Saint Senanus's Catholic Church

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1875, comprising pair of limestone ashlar broach piers having stepped buttresses, polygonal stages over with pointed-arch colonnade on engaged colonettes, banded polygonal spirelets over having wrought iron cross finials, decorative wrought iron double gates, limestone ashlar flanking screen walls incorporating profiled square-headed pedestrian gateways with engaged colonettes, wrought iron gates, stringcourses over, ogee-headed flanking stoups, and limestone ashlar curved flanking walls having decorative wrought iron railings over with finials. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Saint Senan's Catholic Church.

Appraisal

A very fine elaborately-detailed gateway forming an attractive landmark in the centre of Kilmacow Upper. Robust Gothic details including primary piers reminiscent of church towers having spires identify the architectural design significance of the composition while exhibiting very high quality stone masonry: meanwhile, decorative wrought iron ware enhances the artistic design importance of the site. Standing in contrast to the comparatively plain quality of the church (12329004/KK-43-29-04) the gateway forms an important element of the Saint Senan's Catholic Church complex.